In re Liquidation of the Home Ins. Co.
[…] All persons asserting claims against Home must file proofs of claim in the New Hampshire liquidation, and the liquidator's ability to collect reinsurance payments on claims made against Home depends upon the timely filing and proving of claims in Home's liquidation. A claim can only be submitted to a reinsurer if it is allowed by Home's estate, a process overseen by the liquidator and the superior court.

RSA 402–C:44 (2006) governs the order of distribution of claims from a liquidated insurer's estate, and establishes classes of claimants as part of the distribution process. After a fifty-dollar per claim deductible, "every claim in each class shall be paid in full or adequate funds retained for the payment before the members of the next class receive any payment." RSA 402–C:44. The statute also provides that "[n]o subclasses shall be established within any class." Id.

RSA 402–C:44 requires that classes of claims against an insolvent insurance company's estate be paid in the following order: