In re Lochiatto, No. 74-1096
[…] The problem posed by these cases, where the interceptions were pursuant to court order, is that which the Supreme Court declined to examine in Gelbard v. United States, 408 U.S. 41, 92 S.Ct. 2357, 33 L.Ed.2d 179 (1972).4 It requires evaluation of conflicting public interests that must be identified and weighed to strike a practicable balance between statutory rights and the efficient administration of the grand jury. The appellants contend that without disclosure they cannot meaningfully assert their combined rights under 18 U.S.C. § 2515 and 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10) (a), which together afford a defense to contempt proceedings where there is wiretap evidence "(i) . . . which was unlawfully intercepted; (ii) where the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or (iii) where the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval." The government asserts that plenary evidentiary hearings