In re Losada
[…] The Debtors further argue that case law supports their request to reopen the case and seek valuation after discharge.10

Space Coast counters that the Debtors' Motion to Reopen is barred by laches—Space Coast would be prejudiced if required to value the Residence as of the Petition Date six years after the fact. Moreover, Space Coast argues that case law does not recognize the Debtor's right to rely on a confirmed plan that neither actually valued the Residence, nor that provided actual notice to Space Coast of the intent to value the Residence.

ANALYSIS

11 U.S.C. § 350(b)allows a court to reopen a closed bankruptcy case "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." "A decision to reopen a case under section 350(b)is based on 'the particular circumstances and equities of each case'. ... When deciding whether to reopen a closed case, courts generally consider the benefit to creditors, the benefit to the debtor, the prejudice to the affected party and other