In re Louis S.
[…] Also, the short duration of an order authorizing involuntary treatment renders it likely that similar litigation would again be mooted by the expiration of the order. Robert S., 213 Ill.2d at 46, 289 Ill.Dec. 648, 820 N.E.2d at 434. Thus, we find review appropriate.

B. Statutory Compliance

Respondent argues he did not receive at least three days' notice prior to a hearing on the petition for authorized involuntary treatment as required by the Code. We agree.

Section 2-107.1(a-5)(1) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(1) (West 2004)) provides, in part, as follows:

"The petitioner shall deliver a copy of the petition, and notice of the time and place of the hearing, to the respondent, his or her attorney, any known agent or attorney-in-fact, if any, and the guardian, if any, no later than 3 days prior to the date of the hearing."

This court has stated "`[t]he procedural safeguards enacted by the legislature are not mere technicalities.