In re Luna-Ruiz
[…] An extradition hearing was conducted on February 18, 2014. The government and Luna-Ruiz were represented by counsel during the hearing. The court has considered the parties' written submissions, the documentary record in this case, the parties' stipulations made on the record during the hearing, and counsel's oral arguments during the hearing.

Discussion
Standard for Certification of Extraditability

Extradition from the United States is governed by 18 U.S.C. section 3184, which confers jurisdiction on "any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized soto do by a court of the United States" to conduct an extradition hearing under the relevant extradition treaty between the United States and the requesting nation, and to issue a certification of extraditability to the Secretary of State.2 18 U.S.C. § 3184; In re Requested Extradition of Kirby, 106 F.3d 855, 859 (9th Cir. 1996).