In re O.M.
[…] and instructions"); see also General Instructions for Requesting Test Accommodations for Vermont Bar Examination (Nov. 2020) [hereinafter General Instructions], at 1, available at https://www.vermontjudiciary.org/sites/default/ files/documents/900-00030.pdf [https://perma.cc/639H-JGHY] (stating that "[a] qualified applicant with a disability who is otherwise eligible to take the bar examination, but who cannot demonstrate under standard testing conditions that he/she possesses the knowledge and skills to be admitted to the Vermont Bar, may request reasonable test accommodations"); 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(a) (stating that "[a]ny private entity that offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or postsecondary education professional, or trade purposes" must "offer such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.").

¶ 3. The Board's stated policy is "to administer the bar examination . . . in accordance with the Americans with Disabilities Act [(ADA)], as amended." General Instructions, supra, at 1. This includes providing "additional testing time and other accommodations when necessary to ameliorate the impact of the applicant's disability on the applicant's ability to take the bar examination." Id.; see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(2) (recognizing that "[r]equired modifications to an examination may include changes in the length of time permitted for completion of the examination and adaptation of the manner in which the examination is given").