In re A.M., 2019-139
[…] ¶ 10. When a child has been adjudicated CHINS, the court must hold a disposition hearing and issue a disposition order. 33 V.S.A. §§ 5315(g), 5318. Section 5318(a) provides that at disposition the court "shall make such orders related to legal custody for a child who has been found to be in need of care and supervision as the court determines are in the best interest of the child," which may include "[a]n order transferring legal custody to a noncustodial parent and closing the juvenile proceeding." Such an order "may provide for parent-child contact with the other parent." Id. § 5318(a)(3). Section 5318 does not authorize the court to allocate the costs of such contact.1

¶ 11. Section 5319 governs parent-child contact in CHINS proceedings. Subsection (b) states that the court "may determine the reasonable frequency and duration of parent-child contact and may set such conditions for parent-child contact as are in the child's best interests including whether parent-child contact should be unsupervised or supervised. The Court may allocate the costs of supervised visitation." Neither subsection (b) nor any other part of § 5319 authorizes the court to allocate transportation costs for unsupervised visitation.2

¶ 12. There is authority for the court to make a child-support order in a CHINS proceeding, but only when the child is in DCF custody.