In re A.M., 2019-139
[…] The Court may allocate the costs of supervised visitation." Neither subsection (b) nor any other part of § 5319 authorizes the court to allocate transportation costs for unsupervised visitation.2

¶ 12. There is authority for the court to make a child-support order in a CHINS proceeding, but only when the child is in DCF custody. Section 5116 of Title 33, which deals with costs and expenses for the care of children in CHINS proceedings, provides that the family court "may, in any order of disposition under the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters, make andenforce by levy and execution an order of child support to be paid by the parent of the child." Id. § 5116(c). However, subsection (e) modifies this seemingly broad...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • In re C.L.S.
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • 9 avril 2021
    ...of limited jurisdiction, the scope of which is determined by statute.