In re M.S., 2016-300
[…] The letter went on to explain that petitioner had until December 9, 2010, to request a review of this substantiation, and, if he did not request a review by that date, he would be placed on the Child Protection Registry as a Level One offender.2

¶ 3. On the same day that DCF sent petitioner the substantiation letter, the State criminally charged petitioner with sexual exploitation of a minor in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3258. That statute prohibits a person from "engag[ing] in a sexual act with a minor" if the person is "atleast 48 months older than the minor" and "in a position of power, authority, or supervision over the minor by virtue of . . . undertaking the responsibility, professionally or voluntarily, to provide for the health or welfare of minors, or guidance, leadership, instruction, or organized recreational activities for minors." Id. The court released petitioner on bail but required him to surrender his Vermont educator license. On December 9, 2010, petitioner requested that DCF review its substantiation and also stay the review pending the conclusion of his criminal case.