In re M.S., 2016-300
[…] Id. The court released petitioner on bail but required him to surrender his Vermont educator license. On December 9, 2010, petitioner requested that DCF review its substantiation and also stay the review pending the conclusion of his criminal case. DCF responded by letter the following week, informing petitioner that it had stayed its review of the substantiation but had placed his name on the Registry in the meantime.

¶ 4. In January 2011, the State amended its charge against petitioner to contributing to the delinquency of a minor in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 1301. That statute reads, "A person who causes, encourages, or contributes to the delinquency of a minor shall be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than $2,000.00, or both." Id. Petitioner pleaded no contest to the amended charge in November 2011. The court accepted his plea, entered an adjudication of guilty, and sentenced petitioner to a $500 fine.