In re M/T Alva Cape
[…] We disagree with the district court's conclusion that under state court decisions interpreting section 8 of the New York Court of Claims Act the City must prevail on its motion for summary judgment. Because of the view we take of New York law we have no occasion to review the district court's holding that a state law providing for governmental immunity can be applied to defeat an otherwise meritorious admiralty cause of action seeking damages for a maritime tort. Cf. Workman v. City of New York, 179 U.S. 552, 21 S.Ct. 212, 45 L.Ed. 314 (1900).

Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act, enacted in 1920, provides:

"The State hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations * * *."

While the section waives the defense of sovereign immunity both for the State and its subdivisions, Bernardine v.