In re M-W
[…] This dictionary definition indicates that "state statutes" have adopted a degree structure through which first-degree murder is characterized by conduct that is "willful, deliberate, or premeditated," such as murder "by poisoning or by lying in wait." Id. All other types of murder, that is, those not "aggravated by any of the circumstances of first-degree murder," are generally considered to be second degree, or a lesser degree of murder, which is the type of murder at issue in this case. Id.

The Federal murder statute applicable in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction, 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a), is substantially the same. As it did in 1988, this statute provides in relevant part:

Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate any [of various enumerated offenses]; or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed, is murder in the first degree.
Any other murder is murder in the second degree.

The concept of "malice aforethought," referenced in both the Federal and dictionary definitions, has been found in the common-law definition of "murder" since at least before the turn of the 16th century....

To continue reading

Request your trial