In re MacDonald, Bankruptcy No. 88-54028-C.
[…] Counsel for the debtor also put on no evidence, and maintained in closing that the claimants had failed to support their claims estimation with any competent evidence to enable the court to estimate the claim. They urged the court to value the claim, for plan purposes, at zero. Counsel for the claimants, while not urging a specific amount on the court, repeated the $125,000 amount proposed in its settlement with S.K.C.I.

ANALYSIS

The broad definition of claim in Section 101(4) includes of necessity post-petition obligations incurred by the trustee or debtor-in-possession. 11 U.S.C. § 101(4); see Reading Co. v. Brown, 391 U.S. 471, 88 S.Ct. 1759, 20 L.Ed.2d 751 (1968); In re Charlesbank Laundry, Inc., 755 F.2d 200, 202 (1st Cir.1985). Section 1141(d) in turn says that plan confirmation discharges "the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation." 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1)(A); see Matter of Baldwin-United Corp., 55 B.R. 885, 898 (Bankr.S.D. Ohio 1985) ("the combined effect of § 101(4) and § 502(c) is to bring all claims of whatever nature into the bankruptcy estate, and to give all claimants the same opportunity to share in any distribution