In re MacFarlane Webster Associates
[…] As affirmative defenses, the Defendants asserted that the foreclosure judgment was entered upon consent of all parties, including the Debtor and Eagle, that the Debtor was afforded fair consideration and reasonably equivalent value for the sale, res judicata and collateral estoppel, the doctrine of unclean hands, waiver and estoppel, and lack of standing. They then brought the instant motion to dismiss the chapter 7 case under section 707(a) or for abstention under section 305 of the Code and to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.

II

Section 707(a) of the Code, 11 U.S.C. § 707(a), provides:

The court may dismiss a case under this chapter only after notice and a hearing and only for cause, including —
(1) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;
(2) nonpayment of any fees and charges required under Chapter 123 of title 28; and
(3) failure of the debtor in a voluntary case to file, within fifteen days or such additional time as the court may allow after the filing of the petition commencing such case, the information required by paragraph (1) of section 521, but only on motion by the United States Trustee.

11 U.S.C. § 707(a). Although the examples provided concern debtor conduct such as causing unreasonable delay, the examples are illustrative only. H.R.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong. 1st Sess. 380 (1977), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, p. 6336; S.Rep.