In re Mack
[…] Husband contends that the language "the court shall have the jurisdiction to order or allow [the] retiree" to remove the cobeneficiary spouse, id., does not simply enable the court to remove the cobeneficiary but in fact requires the court to do so upon the retiree's request. There are four components to Husband's interpretation, none of which we find persuasive.

¶17 First, Husband reads the verbs to "order" and to "allow" as ministerial. He relies on two subsections of Colorado's equitable distribution statute, section 14-10-113. The first, subsection (6)(f), mandates that "[a] court shall have no jurisdiction to enter an order dividing a public employee retirement benefit except upon written agreement of the parties ." (...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT