In re MacNeil Bros. Company
[…] Accordingly, we shall enter an order denying leave to file the petition.

The proposed petition states that our "jurisdiction of this case arises from the general supervisory powers of the Courts of Appeals over the judges of the District Courts of the United States." We disclaim any such function. Our jurisdiction is purely statutory in accordance with the authority Congress has given us. Primarily we are an appellate court, but we are given a limited power to issue writs in aid of our appellate or potential appellate jurisdiction, in 28 U.S.C. § 1651 reading in part as follows: "The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." As we pointed out in In re Josephson, 1 Cir., 1954, 218 F.2d 174, 177, "Contrary to the view which seems to have been occasionally taken, or at least sub silentio assumed, in other courts of appeals, we do not think that 28 U.S.C. § 1651 grants us a general roving commission to supervise the