In re Mahaffey, 95-41876-7.
[…] Accepting as we must the Century Cleaning Services holding allowing Chapter 7 debtor's counsel to be eligible for an award of fees for post-petition services as an administrative expense, the inquiry does not end there. Indeed, § 330 specifically requires that reasonable compensation rendered to such attorney must be based "on the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, the time spent on such services, and the costs of compensable services other than in a case under this title". As one bankruptcy court has noted, despite the controversy over the deletion of the words "or to the debtor's attorney", Century Cleaning Services, 195 F.3d at 1056, the legal services for which compensation is sought must benefit the Chapter 7 estate.