In re: Mailman Steam Carpet Cleaning Corp.
[…] The district court upheld the ruling and this appeal followed.

II. THE JURISDICTIONAL ISSUE

Salem questions the bankruptcy court's subject matter jurisdiction over this adversary proceeding. Because it would be inappropriate for this court to address the merits in the absence of a genuine case or controversy, see Steel Co. v. Citizens For a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 93-94 (1998), we cannot ignore this challenge.

LeBlanc's complaint premises his right to sue on 28 U.S.C. § 959(a), which provides in relevant part:

Trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property.

Salem correctly observes that the abandonment at issue here did not arise in the course of "carrying on business" by the trustee and thus suggests that LeBlanc's failure to obtain leave from the bankruptcy court before instituting his adversary proceeding renders that proceeding a nullity.