In re Majewski, 01-15544.
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

I

The question whether an employee must have won the race to file a formal bankruptcy petition before he is fired in retaliation for his insolvent status is one of first impression in this circuit. "Because this is... a question of first impression, we must `look first to the plain language of the statute, construing the provisions of the entire law, including its object and policy.'" United States v. Miller, 205 F.3d 1098, 1100 (9th Cir.2000) (quoting United States v. Mohrbacher, 182 F.3d 1041, 1048 (9th Cir.1999)).

Section 525(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

"No private employer may terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, an individual who is or has been a debtor under this title, a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act, or an individual associated with such debtor or bankrupt, solely because such debtor or bankrupt —

(1) is or has been a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Juber v. Conklin (In re Conklin)
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Western District of North Carolina
    • August 26, 2019
    ...at odds with the intention of its drafters." Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Leonard v.