In re Mallett
[…] Whether the family division has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law subject to de novo review.
In the Matter of O'Neil & O'Neil, 159 N.H. 615, 622, 992 A.2d 672 (2010). The family division is a court of limited subject matter jurisdiction. See id. Its powers are limited to those conferred by statute. See id.; RSA 490–D:2 (2010). RSA 490–D:2 grants the family division jurisdiction over "[p]etitions for divorce, nullity of marriage, alimony, custody of children, support, and to establish paternity" and "[a]ctions for support or custody for children of unwed parties." RSA 490–D:2, I, II. It also grants jurisdiction over other specific matters, such as delinquency and abuse and neglect, and children in need of services. RSA 490–D:2, III–V.
RSA 490–D:2 does not give the family division jurisdiction over the division of assets, or over any other claims for compensation between unmarried parties. However, in addition to the jurisdiction granted by RSA 490–D:2, the family division has "the powers of a court of equity in cases where subject matter jurisdiction lies with [the family division]." RSA 490–D:3 (2010).