In re Managed Care Litigation, MDL 1334.
[…] Yet in cases transferred pursuant to Section 1407, a federal district court applies the clearly settled law of the transferee court. See Murphy v. Federal Deposit Ins. Corp., 208 F.3d 959, 965 (11th Cir. 2000), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 1049, 121 S.Ct. 849, 148 L.Ed.2d 733 (2001) (adjudicating choice of law in the context of a transfer under 28 U.S.C. § 1406); In re Korean Air Lines Disaster of September 1, 1983, 829 F.2d 1171 (D.C.Cir.1987). Moreover, irrespective of any alleged insufficient contacts with Mississippi, RICO's nationwide service of process provision, 18 U.S.C. § 1965(d), provides that process may be served "on any person in any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs." Given the Plaintiffs' assertion of a colorable RICO claim and the Defendant's status as a domestic corporation doing business in this country, the statutory basis for personal jurisdiction is satisfied. BCCI Holdings, 119 F.3d at 942.