In re Management Data Services, Inc.
[…] While Mr. Kreiss was not formally joined as a party in this matter, his affidavit makes his position clear. He has briefed and presented his position and that of the trustee at oral argument without objection from the United States. The court finds that Article III standing requirements have been met by both the trustee and the attorney he seeks to employ. He is deemed joined as a party for purposes of this declaratory relief motion.

II. BANKRUPTCY RULE 5002: PROCEDURE OR SUBSTANCE
A.

Bankruptcy Rule 5002 was promulgated pursuant to the statutory authority granted the Supreme Court by 28 U.S.C. § 2075 which states:

The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under Title 11.
Such rules shall not abridge, or modify any substantive right.