In re Mancera-Monroy
[…] See 62 Fed. Reg. 10,312 10,333 (1997) (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(1) (interim, effective Apr. 1, 1997). The Immigration Judge also concluded that the respondent had not demonstrated a lack of notice of the hearing.

II. ANALYSIS

We find that the respondent's motion to reopen deportation proceedings in this case was not untimely filed. As the Immigration Judge correctly recognized, the federal regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(1) provide generally that "[a] motion to reopen must be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal, deportation, or exclusion, or on or before September 30, 1996, whichever is later." See also 62 Fed. Reg. 10,312, 10,330 (1997) (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(2)) (interim, effective Apr. 1, 1997) (regarding motions to reopen or reconsider filed before the Board). Furthermore, 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(1) states that, with certain exceptions, "a party may file only one motion to reconsider and one motion to reopen proceedings."

However, the regulations provide specific exceptions to the general time and numerical limitations on motions to reopen or reconsider. See, e.g., Matter of J-J-, Interim Decision 3323 (BIA 1997) (discussing the exception for changed country conditions in the asylum context). For example, the limitations on motions to reopen do not apply to orders entered in absentia in deportation proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.23(b)(1), (4)(iii). Thus 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(4)(iii)(A) provides:

An order entered in absentia in deportation proceedings may be rescinded only upon a motion to reopen filed:

(1) Within 180 days after the date of the order of deportation if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances beyond the control of the alien (e.g., serious illness of the alien or serious illness or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances); or

(2) At any time if the alien demonstrates that he or she did not receive notice or if the alien demonstrates that he or she was in federal or state custody and the failure to appear was through no fault of the alien.

(Emphasis added.)