In re Mancini, 1-07-bk-02236 RNO.
[…] The concept of "purchase-money security interest" requires a close nexus between the acquisition of collateral and the secured obligation. Thus, a security interest does not qualify as a purchase-money security interest if a debtor acquires property on unsecured credit and subsequently creates the security interest to secure the purchase price. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9103, cmt. 3.

The comment is helpful but does not squarely answer the question of whether negative equity is included as part of the "price" of the collateral or the "value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral ...", such that it should be included in the PMSI amount.