In re Mancini, 1-07-bk-02236 RNO.
[…] United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55, 99 S.Ct. 914, 918, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979)).

Pennsylvania law defined a purchase money security interest as part of its adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code, Article 9. Pennsylvania's Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") defines purchase money security interest in relevant part as "[a] security interest in goods is a purchase-money security interest: (1) to the extent that the goods are purchase-money collateral with respect to that security interest." 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9103(b). Purchase-money collateral is defined as: "[g]oods or software which secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to that collateral." 13 Pa C.S.A § 9103(a). Purchase-money obligation is defined as: "[a]n obligation of an obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used." 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9103(a). Comment 3 to § 9103 of the UCC ("Comment 3") further elaborates on the definition of purchase money security interest, purchase money collateral, and purchase money obligation. Comment 3 states that: