In re Manicure, Bankruptcy No. 7-81-01113
[…] Consequently, the partnership deeded the units, one each, to the individual partners in April of 1979. Each partner subsequently transferred his unit to himself and his wife. The Manicure deed is dated June 19, 1979 and the Ringley deed is dated February 7, 1980; both deeds were properly recorded. Each Debtor claimed his undivided interest in his respective Florida condominium unit as exempt property under § 522(b)(2)(B).

The Court must look to Florida law to determine whether the property as deeded to the Debtors and their wives is held by the entireties. Florida Statute § 689.11(1), as amended, provides in pertinent part:

(1) . . . an estate by the entirety may be created by the action of the spouse holding title:
(a) . . .
(b) conveying to both spouses.

There is no requirement under Florida law that any "magic words" or "words of art" be used to create entireties property.