In re Marriage of Paclik
[…] Until the plenary order expires, Jenny is not allowed any other contact with her sons.

Jenny filed a timely notice of appeal.

ANALYSIS
A. Substitution of Judge as a Matter of Right

The primary issue presented is whether the trial court erred by denying Jenny's motion for a substitution of judge. Jenny cites several reasons why her motion should have been granted. We first consider whether the trial court should have granted the motion, as a matter of right, pursuant to section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Code. That statute provides:

"When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause * * *

(i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right.

(ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.

(iii) If any party has not entered an appearance in the case and has not been found in default, rulings in the case by the judge on any substantial issue before the party's appearance shall not be grounds for denying an otherwise timely application for substitution of judge as of right by the party." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2) (West Supp.2005).