In re Marriage of Schoby, 82,074.
[…] If more than three years has passed since the date of the original order or modification order, a material change in circumstance need not be shown. The court may make a modification of child support retroactive to a date at least one month after the date that the motion to modify was filed with the court."

K.S.A. 38-101 governs the period of minority:

"The period of minority extends in all persons to the age of eighteen (18) years, except that every person sixteen (16) years of age or over who is or has been married shall be considered of the age of majority in all matters relating to contracts, property rights, liabilities and the capacity to sue and be sued."

It is well established that parties to a divorce cannot alter, by agreement, the amount of child support to be paid to the parent with primary custody of the children. In Brady v. Brady, 225 Kan. 485, 592 P.2d 865 (1979), we stated: