In re Marriage of Lehr
[…] Thus, the August 3, 1992, order was not final.

Louis argues in the alternative that the second trial judge erred in entering judgment for Rosemarie because the first trial judge's August 3, 1992, order was correct on the merits. As noted above, the record shows that the August 3, 1992, order was not directed at the merits of Rosemarie's claim for restitution. Nevertheless, this court will address Louis's arguments in turn.

Louis first relies on section 413(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act), which provides in part that "[a]n order directing payment of money for support or maintenance of the spouse or the minor child or children shall not be suspended or the enforcement thereof stayed pending the appeal." See 750 ILCS 5/413(a) (West 1992).