IN RE MARRIAGE OF WHERRELL, 86,791.
[…] A review of the federal scheme of payments to servicemen and women is important to this decision. Under 10 U.S.C. § 1210(e) (2000), if a service member's physical disability is determined to be less than 30 percent after a physical examination, and he or she has worked less than 20 years for the service, his or her name has to be removed from the temporary disability retired list. That person can then be separated from the military under 10 U.S.C. § 1203 (2000).
10 U.S.C. § 1203 (2000) provides that after a finding of unfitness due to physical disability, the service member may be separated from the military with disability severance pay. The disability severance pay is computed under 10 U.S.C. § 1212(a) (2000): "Upon separation from his armed force under section 1203 or 1206 of this title, a member is entitled to disability severance pay." But, before this can occur, the military must make certain determinations about the disability.
The military must find: