IN RE MARRIAGE OF WHERRELL, 86,791.
[…] Deborah contends the payment was a retirement check and can be divided.
The distinction between a retirement payment and a disability payment is important. Our United States Supreme Court ruled in McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 235-36, 69 L. Ed.2d 589, 101 S. Ct. 2728 (1981), that state courts could not distribute any portion of a military nondisability retirement pension to the former spouse of a military retiree. In 1982, in reaction to the McCarty decision, Congress enacted the federal Uniformed Services Former Spouses' Protection Act (USFSPA), 10 U.S.C. § 1408 (2000). According to that statute, "[a] court may treat disposable retired pay payable to a member ... either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court." 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1) (2000).
When it created the Spouses' Protection Act, Congress specifically excluded from the definition of "disposable retired pay" disability benefits deducted from the retired member's pay. See 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(2)(C) (2000).