In re Marriage of Dale, No. 02CA1523.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

B.

Wife argues that her interest in the irrevocable trust falls within the exception to property created under § 14-10-113(7)(b) through the phrase, "any interest a party may have as an heir at law of a living person." We do not agree with her interpretation.

The parties stipulated to the following facts related to the irrevocable trust. Wife's grandfather, who died in 1947, created the trust in his will. In 1950, the trust was funded with a distribution of $616,031 from the grandfather's estate.