In re Marriage of Hulstrom
[…] Philpott v. Essex County Welfare Board, 409 U.S. 413, 417, 93 S.Ct. 590, 592, 34 L.Ed.2d 608, 612 (1973). In Philpott, the Court held that section 407(a) of the Social Security Act, which prohibits the use of "any legal process" to reach "social security benefits," bars all claimants, including a state. Philpott, 409 U.S. at 417, 93 S.Ct. at 592, 34 L.Ed.2d at 612.

In Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572, 99 S.Ct. 802, 59 L.Ed.2d 1 (1979), the Court interpreted section 231m(a) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C. § 231m(a) (1976)), which is virtually identical to section 407(a) of the Social Security Act. The statute at issue in Hisquierdo provided that, "notwithstanding any other law of the United States, or of any State, territory, or the District of Columbia, no annuity or supplemental annuity shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or to other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated." 45 U.S.C. § 231m(a) (1976). The Court stated that, by enacting such anti-assignment statutes, Congress has "afforded recipients [protection] from creditors, taxgatherers, and all those who would `anticipate' the receipt of benefits."