In re Marriage of D'Alton
[…] The court may in its discretion amend a prior parenting plan if it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior plan, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child and that the amendment is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.

The party seeking to amend a parenting plan must file a motion and supporting affidavit showing cause for modification. Section 40-4-220(1), MCA. "The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, based on the best interests of the child...." Section 40-4-220(1), MCA. See Marriage of Oehlke, ¶ 12.

¶ 10 Bill argues that the children's changed circumstances are that six years later both children are now in school and the children's nanny was terminated so that she is no longer "a stabilizing force in the children's relationship."