In re Marriage of Beyer and Parkis
[…] Superior Structures Co. v. City of Sesser, 292 Ill.App.3d 848, 852, 226 Ill.Dec. 927, 686 N.E.2d 710 (1997). If the language of the statute is clear, its plain and ordinary meaning must be given effect without resorting to other aids of construction. In re Marriage of Mitchell, 181 Ill.2d 169, 173, 229 Ill.Dec. 508, 692 N.E.2d 281 (1998).

On June 1,1997, the legislature amended the Dissolution Act, thereby creating a new regime governing the award of attorney's fees. See Pub. Act 89-712, eff. June 1, 1997. Prior to amendment, section 508 alone governed attorney's fee awards, including "temporary" fee awards, and provided in pertinent part:

"(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay reasonable attorney's fees necessarily incurred or, for the purpose of enabling a party lacking sufficient financial resources to obtain or retain legal representation, expected to be incurred by any party, which award shall be made in connection with the following:* * *
(4) The maintenance or defense of a petition brought under Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure seeking relief from a final order or judgment under this Act * * *" 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 1996).

Although section 501 recognized certain forms of "temporary relief" which could be obtained through the submission of petitions and affidavits, in the absence of an evidentiary hearing, and without prejudice to later modification, attorney's fees were not one of these. 750 ILCS 5/501 (West 1996). In order to obtain attorney's fees under the "old" version of 508, therefore, an evidentiary hearing was necessary.

The 1997 amendments changed this, however, introducing a separate, independent provision to govern "temporary" or "interim" fee awards, section 501(c-1), and reconfiguring section 508(a) into an umbrella provision which links the separate statutes on attorney's fees under the Dissolution Act. As amended, section 508(a) now reads:

"(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties may order any party to pay a reasonable amount of his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. Interim attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in accordance with subsection (c-1) of section 501. At the conclusion of the case, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of 503. Fees and costs may be awarded to counsel from a former client in accordance with subsection (c) of this Section. Awards may be made in connection with the following: * * *
(4) The maintenance or defense of a petition brought under Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure seeking relief from a final order or judgment under this
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
83 cases
  • In re the Marriage of David Newton
    • United States