In re Marriage of Amezquita
[…] Family Code section 4962 is just one piece of the UIFSA, which was meant to ensure that, in the words of the NCCUSL, "only one valid support order may be effective at any one time"(National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (1996) PrefatoryNote, p. 5), even though the parties and their children may move from state to state.With that in mind, we turn to section 205 of the UISA, which was adopted in California as Family Code section 4909 and in New Mexico as section 40-6A-205.It provides: "A tribunal of this State issuing a support order consistent with the law of this State has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child-support order: [¶](1) as long as this State remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or [¶](2) until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents with the tribunal of this State for a tribunal of another State to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction."(UIFSA § 205, subd. (a), italics added.)The NCCUSL referred to this section as "perhaps the most crucial provision in UIFSA."(National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, Uniform Interstate Family Support Act(1996)§ 205, Comment, p. 22.)