IN RE MARRIAGE OF CARTER
[…] In Re the Marriage of Oehlke, 2002 MT 79, ¶ 9, 309 Mont. 254, ¶ 9, 46 P.3d 49, ¶ 9. When findings upon which a decision is predicated are not clearly erroneous, we will reverse a district court's decision regarding a parenting plan only where an abuse of discretion is "clearly demonstrated." Oehlke, ¶ 9.

DISCUSSION

¶ 10 Was the final parenting plan adopted by the District Court in the best interest of the children and supported by substantial evidence?

¶ 11 The district court is required to determine child custody matters in accordance with the best interest of the child. Section 40-4-212, MCA (1999), provides in relevant part:

(1) The court shall determine the parenting plan in accordance with the best interest of the child. The court shall consider all relevant parenting factors, which may include by are not limited to:
(a) the wishes of the child's parent or parents;
...
(c) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the child's parent or parents and siblings and with any other person who significantly affects the child's best interest;
(d) the child's adjustment to home, school, and community;
(e) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
...
(h) continuity and stability of care[.]

Section 40-4-219, MCA (1999), provides the following direction in regard to amendment of a parenting plan:

(1) the court may in its discretion amend a prior parenting plan if it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior plan, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child and that the amendment is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In determining the child's best interest under this section, the court may, in addition to the criteria in 40-4-212, also consider whether:
(a) the parents agree to the amendment;
(b) the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the parents; ...