In re Marriage of Balanson, No. 03CA0765.
[…] Balanson II, supra,25 P.3d at 43 n. 6.

The parties and we agree that the supreme court's mandate was not a final order.

On remand, the trial court conducted three days of hearings in April and May 2002. In March 2003, the trial court issued revised permanent orders.

However, in June 2002, after the hearing but prior to the trial court's ruling, the General Assembly enacted § 14-10-113(7)(b) and (c), C.R.S.2003. Colo. Sess. Laws 2002, ch. 270 at 1054-55.

Section 14-10-113(7)(b) provides that "[f]or purposes of subsections (1) to (4) of this section only, `property' and `an asset of a spouse' shall not include ... any interest under any donative third party instrument which is amendable or revocable, including but not limited to ... revocable trusts." The purpose of this amendment was to reverse completely the decision by a division of this court in In re Marriage of Gorman, 36 P.3d 211 (Colo.App.2001), that an interest in a revocable trust constituted property for purposes of division in a dissolution proceeding.