In re Marriage of J.M.H. and Rouse, 04CA0740.
[…] The UMA provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to repeal or render invalid any otherwise valid common law marriage between one man and one woman." Section 14-2-104(3), C.R.S.2005.

The statutory age of consent for marriage in Colorado is eighteen. Section 14-2-106(1)(a)(I), C.R.S.2005. Nevertheless, persons between sixteen and eighteen years of age may marry if they obtain parental consent, or, if that is not possible, judicial approval. Section 14-2-108.

Section 14-2-108(1), C.R.S.2005, states that:

The juvenile court . . . after a reasonable effort has been made to notify the parents or guardian of each underaged party, may order the county clerk and recorder to issue a marriage license and a marriage certificate form . . . [t]o a party aged sixteen or seventeen years who has no parent or guardian, or who has no parent capable of consenting to his [or her] marriage, or whose parent or guardian has not consented to his [or her] marriage. . . .