In re Marriage of Crook
[…] Thus, section 407(a) "imposes a broad bar against the use of any legal process to reach all social security benefits." Philpott v. Essex County Welfare Board, 409 U.S. 413, 417, 93 S.Ct. 590, 592, 34 L.Ed.2d 608, 612 (1973). Although Congress has carved a narrow exception to this rule to allow the collection of past due child support or alimony ("maintenance" in Illinois) from Social Security benefits (42 U.S.C. § 659(a) (2000)),1 congress has also explicitly excluded any SIMILAR PAYMENT OBLIGATION arising from a "community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former...

To continue reading

Request your trial
75 cases
  • Peterson v. Peterson (In re Peterson)
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • 11 Enero 2016
    ...of Social Security benefits. (See, e.g., Wolff v.