In re Marriage of Sparks
[…] The legislature's intent is clear: where a party or the child requests genetic testing, the circuit court "shall order or direct the mother, child, and alleged father to submit" to genetic testing. (Emphasis added.) Id.

¶ 13 The mandatory language of section 401 is limited by the specific reference to section 610 of the Act that gives the circuit court discretion to deny a motion for genetic testing after the circuit court considers certain factors. Section 610 of the Act provides, in relevant part,

"§ 610. Authority to deny motion for genetic testing.
(a) In a proceeding in which the parentage of a child having a presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parent is at issue, the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT