In re Marriage of Waddick
[…] In determining whether we have jurisdiction, we must first ascertain when the final judgment was entered. On September 2, 2005, the trial court issued a written decision that did not specifically call for the entry of a separate judgment of dissolution. The decision did indicate, however, that a separate joint custody order would be entered. Under section 602.1(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/602.1(b) (West 2004)), joint custody means "custody determined pursuant to a Joint Parenting Agreement or a Joint Parenting Order." A divided panel of this court has recently held that a judgment of dissolution that reserves jurisdiction for entry of a joint parenting order is not final and appealable until the joint parenting order is entered.