In re Marriage of Alred
[…] App. S.D.2008).Because Mother's new trial motion alleged that the modification judgment was defective for not complying with section 452.400 and referenced Rule 78.07(c), we construe it as a motion to amend the judgment and consider this point of alleged error as properly preserved for our review.

Section 452.400.1(1) states, inter alia,"[a] parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger the child's physical health or impair his [or her] emotional development."The original dissolution judgment granted Mother sole custody of the child and granted Father visitation.The modification judgment granted custody of the child to Father and states that Mother"shall be allowed only supervised visitation with the minor child of the parties," and "[t]he best