In re Marriage of Owens
[…] I. TIMELINESS OF THE APPEAL

¶4 Because the trial court's judgment was prepared by Husband's counsel, Husband was obligated to serve a copy of the judgment on Wife. 12 O.S. § 696.2. There is no question that Husband's counsel mailed a copy to Wife's counsel. Nor is there a dispute over when he sent it, or when Wife's counsel received it. The issue is whether any of this information -- obtained after the appeal was lodged - matters.

Section 990A(A) of Title 12, Oklahoma Statutes, provides:

An appeal to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma, if taken, must be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court of Oklahoma within thirty (30) days from the date a judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title is filed with the clerk of the trial court. If the appellant did not prepare the judgment, decree, or appealable order, and Section 696.2 of this title required a copy of the judgment decree, or appealable order to be served upon the appellant and the court records do not reflect the service of a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to the appellant within three (3) days, exclusive of weekends and holidays after the filing of the judgment, decree, or appealable order, the petition in error may be filed within thirty (30) days after the earliest date on which the court records show that a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order was served upon the appellant

12 O.S.2021, § 990A (A) (emphasis added).

¶5 Under this provision, if the party wishing to appeal also happens to have prepared the judgment, the 30-day clock begins on the date the judgment is filed with the court clerk.