In re Martin, CASE No. 08-46189-DML (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 7/2/2009)
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.102(a) (2009); see e.g., Montemayor v. Ortiz, 208 S.W.3d 627, 645 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2006, pet. denied)(holding that a business bought by a spouse while married with separate funds and profits were not comingled into community bank accounts, was solely managed by the purchasing spouse).

Should the solely managed community property become mixed or comingled with solely managed property of the other spouse, the property becomes jointly managed "unless the spouses provide otherwise by power of attorney in writing or other agreement." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.102(b); Kim, 405 B.R. at 189. Unless provided for in TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.102(b), community property is jointly managed "unless the spouses provide otherwise by power of attorney in writing or other agreement." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.102(c); see e.g., Allard v. Frech, 754 S.W.2d 111, 114 (Tex. 1998), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 1006 (1989)(holding that when a community bank account did not have a partition agreement or spousal gift attached to it, the account was considered jointly managed).