In re Martin
[…] See, e.g., Matter of Yanez, 23 I&N Dec. 390 (BIA 2002); Matter of Anselmo, 20 I&N Dec. 25 (BIA 1989). Under general Second Circuit principles, the determination whether a state crime is a "crime of violence" must be made by reference to the statutory definition of the crime, as elucidated by the courts of the convicting jurisdiction. See Dalton v. Ashcroft, 257 F.3d 200, 205 (2d Cir. 2001) (relying on the statutory and decisional law of New York to determine that a conviction under section 1192.3 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law was not a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b)).

IV. RELEVANT STATUTORY AUTHORITY

The respondent was convicted under section 53a-61(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, which provides as follows:

A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon, a dangerous instrument or an electronic defense weapon.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-61(a) (2000). We agree with the Immigration Judge's conclusion that the respondent was convicted under section 53a-61(a)(1).