In re Martish, CASE NO. 14-02975-5-DMW
[…] Notwithstanding the Administrative Court's May 7, 2002 Order, this Court still holds that the payments made to ECMC were not misapplied and that the amount of the 2014 POC, including collection costs and unpaid interest, is proper. At the December 10, 2014 hearing, ECMC presented evidence that it assessed collection costs annually against the then owed principal and interest balance in accordance with 34 C.F.R. 682.410(b)(2) and 20 U.S.C. § 1091a (b)(1). ECMC argued that guaranty agencies, such as ECMC, are required to assess collection costs against defaulted student loans. 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b). Specifically, section 682.410(b)(2) provides:

(2) Collection charges. Whether or not provided for in the borrower's promissory note and subject to any limitation on the amount of those costs in that note, the guaranty agency shall charge a borrower an amount equal to reasonable costs incurred by the agency in collection a loan on which the agency has paid a default or bankruptcy claim. These costs may include, but are not limited to, all attorney's fees, collection agency charges, and court costs.

34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(2). ECMC stated that federal regulations dictate that a guaranty agency shall impose collection costs at the lesser of (i) the amount a borrower would be charged under theformula in 34 C.F.R. § 30.60 or (ii) the amount the same borrower would be charged for the cost of collection if the loan were held by United states Department of Education. See Black v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp., 459 F.3d 796 (7th Cir. 2006) (confirming constitutionality and reasonableness of percentage-based student loan collection cost under Higher Education Act and federal regulation).