In re Massengill
[…] See United States v. Mississippi Chemical Corp, 405 U.S. 298, 92 S.Ct. 908, 31 L.Ed.2d 217 (1972).

The provisions of the Bankruptcy Code applicable to the issues at hand include those at Title 11 United States Code, Sections 1222(b)(8) and 1225(a)(5)(C). Title 11 U.S.C. § 1222(b)(8) states that a Chapter 12 plan may "provide for the sale of all or any part of the property of the estate or the distribution of all or any part of the property of the estate among those having an interest in such property." Title 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5)(C) recognizes specifically that surrender of property securing a claim to the holder of the secured claim as a proper way to treat a secured claim in a Chapter 12 confirmation.