In re Matter of Collection of Debts, B-189154
[…] See 28 U.S.C. 2415. The law provides in section 2415(a) that every action for money damages brought by the United States which is founded upon any contract express or implied in law or fact shall be forever barred unless the complaint is filed within 6 years after the right of action accrues. Similarly section 2415(d) imposes a 6-year statute of limitations on actions brought by the United States to recover money erroneously paid to a federal employee or member of the uniformed service.

However the congress preserved the right of offset or counterclaim in section 2415(f) of title 28, U.S.C. Which provides as follows:

(f) the provisions of this section shall not prevent the assertion, in an action against the United States or an officer or agency thereof, of any claim of the United States or an officer or agency thereof, against an opposing party, a co-party, or a third party that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim. A claim of the United States or an officer or agency thereof that does not arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim May, if time barred, be asserted only by way of offset and May be allowed in an amount not to exceed the amount of the opposing party's recovery.

Department of justice opinion

With regard to the application of a statute of limitations on setoff actions we have been advised that the department of justice, by letter of September 29, 1978, has sent the office of personnel management a memorandum opinion signed by Mr.