In re McAdam
[…] State of New Hampshire v. Thayer, 118 N.H. 819, 395 A.2d 500, 502 (1978).

New Hampshire law governs the issue of personal liability for unpaid contributions. Section 282-A:8 defines "employer" as various employing units but makes no reference to corporate presidents or other officers. See N.H.Rev.Stat. § 282-A:8(I)-(VIII). Section 282-A:143, however, provides that "[f]or the purposes of RSA 282-A:141-155, `employer' in the case of corporations or limited liability companies includes the president, treasurer, members, or any other person in a managerial capacity of said corporation or limited liability company." § 282-A:143 (emphasis added). Thus, by its plain language, section 282-A:143 extends liability for past-due contributions to a corporation's president.