In re McAlmont
[…] Ohio's Certificate of Motor Vehicle Title Law is codified at Ohio Revised Code § 4505.01 through § 4505.99 ("Title Law").3 Consistent with § 1309.311(A), the Title Law provides that Chapter 1309 does not permit or require the filing of a security interest in a motor vehicle (except while the vehicle is held as inventory for sale by a dealer). Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 4505.13(A)(1). Section 4505.13(B) governs the perfection of a security interest in a motor vehicle. See Rhiel v. Wells Fargo Fin. Acceptance (In re Fields), 351 B.R. 887, 890 (Bankr.S.D.Ohio 2006). Section 4505.13(B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Subject to division (A) of this section, any security agreement covering a security interest in a motor vehicle, if a notation of the agreement has been made by a clerk of a court of common pleas on the face of the certificate of title or the clerk has entered a notation of the agreement into the automated title processing system and a physical certificate of title for the motor vehicle has not been issued, is valid as against the creditors of the debtor, whether armed with process or not, and against subsequent purchasers, secured parties, and other lienholders or claimants....

Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 4505.13(B) (emphasis

added).4 The parties have stipulated that a notation of Guardian's lien was made on July 1, 2006, which was prior to the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Dymarkowski v. Savage (In re Hadley)
    • United States