In re McBride
[…] Id. Both of these choice of law provisions favor use of Mississippi contract law. It does not matter which law is used to decide the issue however because both Alabama and Mississippi have similar law on the subject. Mississippi Code § 75-1-201 states that whether "a transaction in the form of a lease creates a 'security interest' is determined pursuant to Section 75-1-203" of the Mississippi Code. Alabama Code § 7-1-203 isan identical provision. The provision that both parties cited to as determinative of the issue was Mississippi Code § 75-1-203(b)(4) and Alabama Code § 7-1-203(b)(4). They state that a lease transaction creates a security interest if "the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement." Id. McBride must pay $1981.51 at the end of the lease for the car. This is approximately 13% of the agreed value of the vehicle as of October 23, 2010. Cases have concluded very low payments are "nominal consideration." E.g. In re 20th Century Enterprises, Inc., 152 B.R. 119 (Bankr.