In re Mccarty
[…] She had nowhere to go and no one to care for her dog. After locking her belongings in a room in the house, Deputy Sheriff Lavalla took Brennan to the Brattleboro Hospital Emergency Room, at her request. Animal control took the dog. As a result of the sudden eviction, Brennan suffered serious emotional and physical consequences, including post traumatic stress disorder and intermittent homelessness. The circumstances also exacerbated her substance abuse issues.

¶ 7. Oral rental agreements, such as between Brennan and Sandra Glick, are legally enforceable. See 9 V.S.A. § 4451(8). The landlord must provide adequate notice to terminate a tenancy. See generally 9 V.S.A. § 4467(h) ( “A rental arrangement whereby a person rents to another individual one or more rooms in his or her personal residence that includes the shared use of any of the common living spaces ... may be terminated by either party by providing actual notice to the other of the date the rental agreement shall terminate, which shall be at least 15 days after the date of actual notice if the rent is payable monthly ....”). It is only when the tenant does not vacate by the specified date that the landlord may commence a civil action in the superior court.