IN RE: MCCLURE PROPERTIES Inc.
[…] B. Inadequate Price Obtained at a Foreclosure Sale

By statute, the Bank asserts, the price Mr. Holmes received from Mr. Johnson / C2C Realty at the June 18, 2009 foreclosure sale is the property's reasonably equivalent value; thus, the Debtor has no cause of action to set aside the foreclosure sale as being for an inadequate price. W. Va. Code § 40-1A-3 ("[A] person gives a reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale . . . .").

Importantly, the Debtor's complaint asserts two counts to set aside the foreclosure sale. The first is based on West Virginia common law, and the second is based on a creditor's right to set aside a transfer of the debtor's property as fraudulent when the price paid...